Your Partner for your state of the art Solution

The PMGBE-BRD Gigabit Ethernet Adapter is a 10/100/1000 Base-T Dual Port Server Adapter with a PMC interface and 2x copper RJ-45 connectors.The board is also available with 2x fiber LC duplex connectors.

The PMGBE-BRD offer parity monitoring on all data path, 96KB ultra deep memory for each port, sensor support for Voltage and Temperature.

The board offers also as Boot Option the Standard PXE 2.1 (Pre-Boot eXecution environment) and RPL (Remote Program Load). Software driver (including support for RLMT) available for:Windows NT4, 98 SE, ME, 2000, XP, 2003 Server, LINUX kernel 2.4.13 and higher, LynxOS 4.0 and VxWorks.

2 ports 10/100/1000 Base-T supports (auto detect) and Auto-MDI-X for cabling recognition on each port PCI-X up to 133MHz Bus Speed
Virtual Cable Tester Advanced Power Management (ACPI 2.0)
SNMP MIB Statistic Specification Dynamic Interrupt Moderation
Promiscuous Mode Multicast Mode
System Management Bus Interface for ASF/IPMI with integrated on chip controller Wake on LAN
Jumbo Frame support TCP Segmentation (Large Send)
TCP, UDP and IP checksum offload Sensor support for Voltage and Temperature
Parity monitoring on all data path (RLMT) support Redundant Link Management Technology
Safety Standard CSA, CB, CE, EMC NAME CE, FCC Class B, VCCI
Network Connector 2 ports with 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet over CAT5 UTP (RJ-45 connector) or 2 ports with 1000Base-SX LC connector
Bus Interface PCI 2.3 compliant, Bus Speed up to 133MHz
Standard Comp. IEEE 802.3x - IEEE 802.1p - IEEE 802.1q/ - IEEE 802.3ac - IEEE 802.3ac - IEEE 802.3ad - IEEE 802.3ab - IEEE 802.3 and I - EEE 802.3u
Driver Support Windows: NT4, 98 SE, ME, 2000, Server 2003. Linux: Kernel 2.4.13 and higher. LynxOS:4.0.0 for Intel and PPC. VxWorks: 5.5 (Tornado 2.2 IDE) [soon available]
Operating Temp. 0° to +50° C
Storage Temp. -40° to +85° C
Humidity 90% noncondensing @ 35°C (without coating)
Shock 20g 11mS
Reliability MTBF: 327.000 hours GB25 (MIL-HDBK-217F)
Model Number Description
EHWP-PMGBE-BRD PMC Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (RJ45)
EHWP-PMGBE-BRD/F The same with fiber LC duplex
N.B.: add /C option for conformal coating  
Related Products
ESWP-PMGBL-DRV/x LynxOS driver(x=[I,P] for Intel/PPC platform) binary copy
ESWP-PMGBV-DRV/x VxWorks driver (soon available)